Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, manage and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

Read our Privacy Policy here in multiple languages (English), (Spanish), (Portuguese)

We also make available here our Privacy Notice for our UK / EEA People.

Our Privacy Policy is consistent with our Code of Business Conduct, and our commitments to respect and protect the Personal Information and privacy of others.

Read our Code of Business Conduct here in multiple languages (English), (Spanish), (Portuguese), (Simplified Chinese)


What is Personal Information?

'Personal Information' is any information (including an opinion) about an identified or identifiable person. It may include information about our People, shareholders, suppliers and customers.


Job Applicant Personal Information

When you subscribe to South32's online job vacancy website, we will collect certain specific Personal Information about you. The Personal Information you provide to South32 via this job vacancy website will only be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy, and if applicable, Privacy Notice for our UK / EEA People.

Read our Privacy Policy above for more information. If you are applying for a job with one of our UK entities, read the recruitment section of our Privacy Notice for our UK / EEA People above for more information.


How to report any incident involving unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or destruction, of Personal Information held by South32?

Promptly report any such incident per the "Question, concern or complaint" section below.


Question, concern or complaint - Contact us

If you have a question, concern or complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, first contact our Privacy Officer ([email protected]).  This email can also be used as our specific point of contact on privacy matters for all the jurisdictions where we operate.

You can also contact us by mail:

Privacy Officer 
South32 Limited
Level 35, 108 St Georges Terrace
Perth WA 6000

UK Contact: Any question, concern or complaint relating to our UK processing activities can be directed by email to [email protected]


Privacy Regulators

If you are not happy with the handling of your complaint or concern, you may escalate it to your relevant privacy regulator.  Click on the relevant country below for contact details of the relevant privacy regulator in that jurisdiction. 

Australia: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

European Union: The privacy regulators for each Member State are listed (along with contact details) on the following website here, including the UK ICO here.

Brazil: No regulator website currently available

Canada: Contact details for Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Colombia: Superintendence of Industry and Commerce

Singapore: Personal Data Protection Commission (Singapore)

South Africa: The Information Regulator (South Africa)

United States: Contact details for the Federal Trade Commission. You can also contact the Arizona Attorney General.  


Quick Links

Code of Business Conduct, including our Speak Up Policy (English), (Spanish), (Portuguese), (Simplified Chinese)

Privacy Notice for our UK / EEA People

South32 entities list (see our Annual Reporting Suite)