The Privacy section of our Code of Business Conduct sets out our key expectations, as supported by our Privacy Policy which explains how we collect, manage and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

Read our Privacy Policy here

What is personal information?

'Personal Information' is any information (including an opinion) about an identified or identifiable person. It may include information about our People, shareholders, suppliers and customers.

Job Applicant personal information

When you subscribe to South32's online job vacancy website, we will collect more specific Personal Information about you. The Personal Information you provide to South32 via this job vacancy website will only be processed for the purpose of considering employment or internship positions at South32.

Refer to our Privacy Policy for further information

How to report any incident involving unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or destruction, of personal information held by South32?

Promptly report any such incident per the "Question, concern or complaint" section below.

Question, concern or complaint - Contact us

If you have a question, concern or complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, first contact our Privacy Officer ([email protected]).  This email address can also be used as our specific point of contact in Canada, for our Data Protection Officer in Singapore and Information Officer in South Africa.

You can also contact us by mail:

Privacy Officer 
South32 Limited
Level 35, 108 St Georges Terrace
Perth WA 6000
UK Contact: Any question, concern or complaint relating to our UK processing activities can be directed by email to [email protected]

Privacy Regulators

If you are not happy with the handling of your complaint or concern, you may escalate it to your relevant privacy regulator.  Click on the relevant country below for contact details of the relevant privacy regulator in that jurisdiction. 

  • Australia
  • European Union: The privacy regulators for each Member State are listed (along with contact details) on the following website here, including the UK ICO here.
  • Brazil: (no regulator website currently available)
  • Canada: Includes the contact details for Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and Office of the Information and Privacy
  • Commissioner for British Columbia.
  • Colombia
  • Singapore
  • South Africa 
  • United States: Includes the contact details for the Federal Trade Commission and the Arizona Attorney General.